Friday, September 22, 2006

Holy Crap another update in a week!?

yes indeed, I'm updating with yet another sketch post! holy crap. and crap it is...haha. I was just doin some more animal sketches with a little playing around with making little character/story outa them...well..outa the elephants again. the damn gazelles were pissin me off. soo's all about the poor elephant's struggle to get even the smallest morsel of food (the leaf)....and...yea. that's all.

Friday, September 15, 2006

It's about DAMN TIME, eh? haha!

Yes indeed, I have gone and finally updated my blogger with new images! What follows are elephant and elephant character sketches I did at Oakland Zoo, a sketch of a highly refined pirate, a watercolor from the Borders balcony at Santana Row on a Farmer's Market day, and my egg and object paintings for tidepool class (I love my Homer). I don't really have much to say about em...they are what they are. I have looked at Heinrich Kley's drawings (he does a lotta elephant characters)...I think I'll be lookin at his drawings again soon, especially paying attention to his technique. Other than that...uh...yea...that's about it! hahaha.